• Home
  • News
  • AIM Independent Music Awards reveals 2021 nominees

AIM Independent Music Awards reveals 2021 nominees


Arlo Parks and Working Men’s Club lead the shortlists for the AIM Independent Music Awards 2021 with four and three nominees respectively. AJ Tracey, Bicep, Che Lingo, ENNY, Floating Points, Fontaines D.C., and Tkay Maidza have bagged two apiece.

The virtual ceremony will take place as a global livestream on Wednesday, August 25th with hosts Jamz Supernova and Tiffany Calver. For the first time, the AIM Awards will announce two Indie Champions in Bandcamp and Love Record Stores, as well as a new Diversity Champion for Paulette Long OBE.

Bandcamp will be honoured for their ‘Bandcamp Fridays’ initiative, which saw the company support artists financially throughout the pandemic by waiving their revenue share and raising more than $40 million in 2020. Love Record Stores will be awarded for their work supporting physical music and independent record shops, helping stores survive one of the most difficult years the community has faced.

There are more nominees to be revealed, as the nominees for the Best Live [Streamed] Act and PPL Award for Most Played New Independent Artist will be announced next month.

Public voting for Best Live [Streamed] Act has now opened, allowing fans to support their favourite acts who have kept the spirit of independence thriving, and entertained throughout the lockdowns. To cast a vote, go to aimawards2021.onair.events. Voting closes at 2pm on Monday, July 5th.

This year’s ceremony will be a free public event available at aimawards2021.onair.events, AIM’s YouTube channel, and AIM Awards’s Facebook Event.

All AIM Independent Music Awards reveals 2021 nominees

UK Independent Breakthrough in association with YouTube Music
Arlo Parks (Transgressive Records)
Conducta (Kiwi Rekords)
India Jordan (Ninja Tune)
Rina Sawayama (Dirty Hit)
Working Men’s Club (Heavenly Recordings)

International Breakthrough in association with Deezer
Bicep (Ninja Tune)
Fontaines D.C. (Partisan Records)
Jayda G (Ninja Tune)
박혜진 Park Hye Jin (Ninja Tune)
Tkay Maidza (4AD)

Best Independent Track in association with Facebook
Arlo Parks - ‘Hope’ (Transgressive Records)
Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs - ‘Heartbreak’ (OUTLIER - Ninja Tune)
ENNY - ‘Peng Black Girls’ ft. Amia Brave (FAMM)
Katy J Pearson - ‘Take Back The Radio’ (Heavenly Recordings)
Lava La Rue - ‘Magpie’ (Marathon Artists)
Mustafa - ‘Air Forces’ (Young)
serpentwithfeet - ‘Fellowship’ (Secretly Canadian)
Shygirl - ‘TASTY’ (Because Music)
Squid - ‘Narrator’ ft. Martha Skye Murphy (Warp Records)
Tkay Maidza - ‘Shook’ (4AD)

Best Independent Album in association with Spotify
Arlo Parks - Collapsed in Sunbeams (Transgressive Records)
Che Lingo - The Worst Generation (7Wallace Music)
Dry Cleaning - New Long Leg (4AD)
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra - Promises (Luaka Bop)
Krust - The Edge of Everything (Crosstown Rebels)
Moses Sumney - græ (Jagjaguwar)
Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher (Dead Oceans)
Speaker Music - Black Nationalist Sonic Weaponry (Planet Mu)
Rian Treanor - File Under UK Metaplasm (Planet Mu)
Working Men’s Club - Working Men’s Club (Heavenly Recordings)

Best [Difficult] Second Album in association with BBC Radio 6 Music
AJ Tracey - Flu Game (Revenge Records)
Bicep - Isles (Ninja Tune)
Dream Wife - So When You Gonna… (Lucky Number)
Fontaines D.C. - A Hero’s Death (Partisan Records)
Leon Vynehall - Rare, Forever (Ninja Tune)

Best Independent Remix in association with SoundCloud
Bon Bon (Mike Lindsay Remix) - Songhoy Blues (Transgressive Records)
Fair Chance ft. Ty Dolla $ign & Lil B (Floating Points Remix) - Thundercat (Brainfeeder)
megapunk (Elkka Remix) - Ela Minus (Domino)
soulboy (IZCO Remix) - p-rallel, Greentea Peng (Different Recordings)
Sweat ft. LIZ (SOPHIE Remix) - Sonikku (Bella Union)

One To Watch in association with BBC Music Introducing
Che Lingo (7Wallace Music)
ENNY (FAMM)
Lava La Rue (Marathon Artists)
Nova Twins (Nova Twins Ltd)
TSHA (Ninja Tune)

Best Creative Packaging
AJ Tracey - Flu Game (Special Edition) (Revenge Records)
Figaro de Montmartre - Emotion Soap (Figaro de Montmartre)
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Eco Wax Editions (Heavenly Recordings and Flightless Records)
Sleaford Mods - Spare Ribs (Rough Trade Records)
Working Men’s Club - Working Men’s Club (RAW Edition) (Heavenly Recordings)

Best Independent Video in association with Vevo
Arlo Parks - Hope (Transgressive Records)
Julien Baker - Hardline (Matador Records)
Kojaque - No Hands (Different Recordings)
Novo Amor – If We’re Being Honest (AllPoints)
Wesley Joseph - Thrilla (EEVILTWINN)

Best Independent Label in association with [Integral]
4AD
Dead Oceans
Forever Living Originals
Partisan Records
Transgressive Records

Best Small Label in association with Believe
Athens of the North
Finesse Foreva
Killing Moon
Sonic Cathedral
Strut Records

Indie Champion in association with MCPS Bandcamp
Love Record Stores

Diversity Champion
Paulette Long

blog comments powered by Disqus