• Home
  • News
  • First acts for DJ Magazine's Best of British Awards 2017

First acts for DJ Magazine's Best of British Awards 2017


Solardo, Hannah Wants, DJ Boring, DJ Haus and a live set from Mr. G will be among the acts to play DJ Magazine’s Best of British Awards 2017 at Egg London. The winners of the ninth edition of the annual competition will be announced on Thursday, December 14th, shining the spotlight on UK talent from DJs, producers, live acts, ensembles and MCs to labels, clubs, venues, festivals, albums, compilations, tracks, remixes and live streams.

This year’s nominees include Carl Cox, Sasha & Digweed, Bicep, Andy C, Pete Tong, Goldie, Ben UFO, Maya Jane Coles, DJ Harvey, Camelphat & Elderbrook, Mollie Collins, Denis Sulta, Dusky and Zed Bias. DJ Mag’s editorial team chose the five nominees for each category before giving the UK’s clubbers and electronic music fans a chance to make their voices heard via a public vote.

Seb Zito, Special Request, Hatcha and more will also get behind the decks on the night, with doors opening at 8pm.

For tickets priced from £5 and details go to here.

Full nominations list for Best of British 2017

Best DJ
-  Ben UFO
-  Dax J
-  Denis Sulta
-  Enzo Siragusa
-  Hannah Wants

Best DJ Duo
-  Bicep
-  Dense & Pika
-  Dusky
-  Sasha & John Digweed
-  Solardo

Breakthrough DJ
-  Archie Hamilton
-  Jay Clarke
-  Mollie Collins
-  Or:la
-  Saoirse

Best Resident DJ
-  Coco Cole, My House
-  DJ Harvey, Pikes Ibiza
-  Lo Shea, Hope Works
-  Seb Zito, FUSE
-  Terry Francis, Fabric

Best Live Act
-  Clark
-  Mr. G
-  Overmono
-  Paula Temple
-  Ross From Friends

Best Instrumental Ensemble
-  Goldie & The Heritage Ensemble
-  Haçienda Classical
-  Pete Tong Presents Ibiza Classics
-  Sasha - Refracted: Live
-  The Symphonic Sounds Of Back To Basics

Best Producer
-  Fort Romeau
-  Four Tet
-  Maya Jane Coles
-  Radioactive Man
-  Special Request

Breakthrough Producer
-  Dead Man’s Chest
-  DJ Boring
-  East End Dubs
-  Kelly Lee Owens
-  Latmun

Best Label
-  Cin Cin
-  Classic Music Company
-  Livity Sound
-  Metalheadz
-  Ninja Tune

Breakthrough Label
-  6dimensions
-  Astrophonica
-  Hot Haus Recs
-  Technicolour
-  Warehouse Music

Best Large Club
-  Egg, London
-  Fabric, London
-  Ministry of Sound, London
-  Motion, Bristol
-  The Rainbow Venues, Birmingham

Best Small Club
-  Corsica Studios, London
-  Hope Works, Sheffield
-  Sub Club, Glasgow
-  The Arch, Brighton
-  The Blackbox, Birmingham

Best Club Event
-  Artwork Presents Art’s House
-  Meat Free
-  Rupture
-  Spearhead Presents
-  Superstition

Best Club Series
-  Andy C XOYO
-  In:Motion
-  Printworks Issue
-  The Hydra: In Stereo
-  The Warehouse Project

Best Dance Festival
-  Field Day
-  Hospitality In The Park
-  Junction 2
-  South West Four
-  The Social

Best Boutique Dance Festival
-  Farr
-  Field Maneuvers
-  Gottwood
-  Houghton
-  Lost Village

Best Album -  Call Super Arpo [Houndstooth]
-  Ikonika Distractions [Hyperdub]
-  Maya Jane Coles Take Flight [I/AM/ME]
-  Special Request Belief System [Houndstooth]
-  Zed Bias Different Response [Exit Records]

Best Compilation
-  Defected Presents DJ Haus In The House [Defected]
-  Erol Alkan Reworks Volume 1 [Phantasy Sound]
-  Fabriclive 91: Special Request [Fabric Records]
-  Fabriclive 94: Midland [Fabric Records]
-  Moxie Presents Volume Three [On Loop]

Best Track
-  Bicep ‘Glue’ [Ninja Tune]
-  Camelphat & Elderbrook ‘Cola’ [DFTD]
-  Floating Points ‘Ratio’ [Pluto Records]
-  Four Tet ‘Planet’ [Text Records]
-  Tom Demac ‘Sink Or Swim’ [Hypercolour]

Best Remix
-  KH ‘Question’ [Text Records]
-  Mathew Jonson ‘Decompression (dB’s Raw Edit)’ [Freedom Engine]
-  Mumdance & Logos ‘Move Your Body (Perc & Truss Remix)’ [Tectonic Recordings]
-  Sam Binga feat. Warrior Queen ‘Wasted Days (Sully Remix)’ [SBSLS]
-  Trance Wax - ‘Trance 5’ [Trance Wax]

Best MC
-  AJ Tracey
-  Blackeye MC
-  Jam Baxter
-  Little Simz
-  Sense MC

Soldier of the Scene
-  Billy ‘Daniel’ Bunter
-  Bryan Gee
-  Danny Rampling
-  Luke Solomon
-  Storm

Best DJ Mag Bunker Set
-  Benton (BBS)
-  Fracture & Neptune (First Birthday)
-  Hatcha (Hatcha & Friends)
-  Philth (Dispatch Recordings)
-  Stretch & Double O (AKO Beatz)

Best DJ Mag HQ Set
-  Alan Fitzpatrick
-  Artwork
-  Carl Cox
-  DJ Yoda
-  Mark System

blog comments powered by Disqus