Dimensions reveals stage splits


Dimensions Festival has revealed the day-by-day splits for seven of its stages. Hessle Audio, Rush Hour, Resident Advisor, Clone Records, Stamp The Wax, Metalheadz and Exit Records will be among the hosts from Thursday, August 31st to Sunday, September 3rd across the Pula beach and Fort Punta Christo.

By day revellers can enjoy the beach stage with Stamp the Wax hosting Thursday, then catch Dam Funk, Moses Boyd Solo X, Antal, Nicky Siano and Amp Fiddler across the rest of the week. The action switches to the fort by night with the main Clearing stage featuring Floating Points, Ata Kak, Cymande, Aux 88, Jeff Mills, Nina Kraviz and Daphni.

The leafy Garden stage will expand to become a more prominent feature, this year seeing sets from Mr Ties, Josey Rebelle, Marcel Dettmann, Theo Parrish, Gilles Peterson, Danny Krivit and Telefon Tel Aviv. The Void goes deep with Joy Orbison, Maurice Fulton, Levon Vincent, Billy Nasty, Tama Sumo and Lakuti while the Moat goes harder with Ben UFO, Pearson Sound and Pangaea as Hessle Audio, Serge, Mike Dehnert, Luke Hess and an unannounced label takeover on Sunday from a celebrated Russian export.

The Stables will see Andy Stott and Demdike Stare kick off the four days of music there followed by Radioactive Man, Dopplereffekt, Sadar Bahar, Antal and MNDSGN. The bass heavy stage of Mungo’s Courtyard will see Kode 9, Equiknoxx, dBridge, Alix Perez, Skeptical, Goldie and Adrian get behind the decks.

As well as the main stages, there will also be boat parties to be announced and there’s the opening concert on Wednesday, August 30th with Grace Jones, Moderat and Moses Boyd.

Stage listings are below. For tickets priced from £151 go to dimensionsfestival.com.

Beach

Thursday: Stamp The Wax pres - Henry Wu presents the Kamaal Williams Ensemble, DJ Okapi, Khruangbin (live), Cosmic Slop, Aaron L & Harri Pepper
Friday: Dam Funk (live), Moses Boyd Solo X, Alma Negra (DJ), Donna Leake & Aneesh
Saturday: Antal, Kerem Akdag (live), Chui (live), Dimemsions Soundsystem
Sunday: Nicky Siano, Amp Fiddler (live), Oyvind Morken, Rob Shields

The Clearing

Thursday: Floating Points (Solo Live), Dam Funk (DJ), Horse Meat Disco, Romare (Live), Mafalda & Donna Leake
Friday: Shuggie Otis (Live), Floating Points DJ, Ata Kak (Live), Scott Grooves, Dan Shake
Saturday: Special Guest TBA, Daphni, Cymande Live, Alexander Robotnick (live)
Sunday: Jeff Mills, Nina Kraviz, Aux 88 (live)

The Garden

Thursday: Zeezout - Mr Saturday Night, Mr Ties, Josey Rebelle
Friday: Marcel Dettmann, Special Guest TBA
Saturday: Theo Parrish, All Night Long
Sunday: Gilles Peterson, Danny Krivit, Telefon Tel Aviv, Thris Tian

The Void

Thursday: Resident Advisor - Joy Orbison, Binh, Powder, Leo Leal
Friday: Bodytonic pres - Maurice Fulton, Romare (DJ set), Bradley Zero, Butterside Up, Bodytonic DJs
Saturday: Levon Vincent, Billy Nasty, London Modular Alliance (live), Resom
Sunday: Tama Sumo & Lakuti, Paul St Hilaire & Rhauder (live), Willow, Moses & Nuno

The Moat

Thursday: Hessle Audio - Ben UFO, Pearson Sound, Pangaea, Helena Hauff, A Made Up Sound (live)
Friday: Clone Records 25 years - Serge, A Made Up Sound, Conforce, Randomer
Saturday: Mike Dehnert, Luke Hess, Dynarec (live), Upwellings (live), Ekstrakt DJs
Sunday: Special Guest

The Stables

Thursday: Andy Stott, Demdike Stare, Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith, Black Amiga, Thea HD
Friday: Radioactive Man (live), Gary Gritness (live), Dopplereffekt (live), Dimensions Soundsystem
Saturday: Sadar Bahar, Antal, Sassy J, Interstellar Funk, Kamma & Masalo
Sunday: Music Is My Sanctuary presents: MNDSGN, Jonwayne, Sofie (Stones Throw / NTS) Gilla, Lexis

Mungos

Thursday: Mala, Kode 9, Equiknoxx, Mungo’s Hifi, Exodus
Friday: Exit Records - dBridge, Alix Perez, Skeptical, Fixate
Saturday: Metalheadz - Goldie, Randall b2b Bailey, Onemind (live), Doc Scott, Kid Drama
Sunday: On U Sounds vs Tectonic - Adrian Sherwood (live), Pinch, Mungo’s Hifi

For news and more information go to dimensionsfestival.com.

blog comments powered by Disqus